The States and the world: Twin Levers For Reform of U.S. Federal Law on Toxic Chemicals
[…] [6] Lynn Goldman, Preventing Pollution? U.S. Toxic Chemicals and Pesticides Policies and Sustainable Development, 32 envtl. l. rep. 11018 (2002), available at http://www.elr.info/articles/vol32/32.11018.cfm (last visited Nov. 17, 2007).

[7] GAO, chemical regulation: options exist to improve epa's ability to assess health risks and manage its chemical review proGram, GAO 05-458 (June 2005), available at http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d05458.pdf (last visited Nov. 17, 2007) [hereinafter GAO, chemical reGulation].

[8] 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b) ("It is the policy of the United States that-(1) adequate data should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment and that the development of such data should be the responsibility of those who manufacture and those who process such chemical substances and mixtures.")

[9] GAO, chemical regulation, supra note 7.

[10] See GAO, chemical regulation, supra note 7 (stating that the five chemical substances include polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), fully halogenated chlorofluoroalkanes (CFCs), dioxins, asbestos, and hexavalent chromium).