Taxing Judicial Restraint: How Washington's Supreme Court Misinterpreted Its Role and the Washington State Constitution
[…] After almost twenty years of finding the controversy nonjusticia-ble, the Washington Supreme Court held that the legislators who voted in favor of SHB 2078 had standing to challenge the Supermajority.(fn38) The court reasoned that the Supermajority undermined the effectiveness of the legislators' votes because the bill received simple-majority approval, a number that would satisfy article II, section 22's bill passage require-ment.(fn39) Finally, the Washington Supreme Court reached the constitutional merits.(fn40)

B. Arguments to the Supreme Court

Article II, section 22 provides that "[n]o bill shall become a law unless on its final passage . . . a majority of the members elected to each house be recorded thereon as voting in its favor."(fn41)