In the Beginning: the Washington Supreme Court a Century Ago
[…] The tradition of government by consent, the nature of the federal constitution, and the reasoning of the United States Supreme Court(fn1) have compelled each state to fashion its own compact between the government and the citizenry.(fn2) The government of the State of Washington, no less than that of the United States, is a product of such a compact. The preamble to the 1889 Washington Constitution reads: "We, the people of the State of Washington, grateful to the Supreme Ruler of the Universe for our liberties, do ordain this constitution,"(fn3) and section 1 of the Declaration of Rights (article I) declares that "All political power is inherent in the people, and the governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights."(fn4) Indeed, the founders of the state regarded the constitution as a compact between citizens and their government and viewed the writing of this covenant as a difficult philosophical and political enterprise.