Why Two Facets of Chapter 15 Rulings Hinder Cross-border Insolvency Petitions in the United States
[…] Simultaneously, BAPCPA repealed § 304,31 which was the former bankruptcy section that dealt with foreign proceedings.32 In its entirety, § 304 conveyed a broad generality about cases ancillary to foreign proceedings and contained slightly more than 250 words, whereas chapter 15 is intricate and has over five thousand words.33 A corresponding Senate report to § 304 confirms a preference for simplicity by stating that the guidelines were "designed to give the court the maximum flexibility in handling ancillary cases."34

C. Chapter 15's Relevant Provisions in the Bankruptcy Code

Section 1501 declares that the purpose of chapter 15 "is to incorporate the Model Law . . . to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency."35 Among its objectives are fairness, efficiency, and cooperation between United States courts and courts in other nations.36 To accomplish those objectives, § 1501 applies to several specified categories,

[Page 403]