Why Two Facets of Chapter 15 Rulings Hinder Cross-border Insolvency Petitions in the United States
[…] [Page 403]

including when assistance is sought by a foreign court or a foreign representative and when cases are pending concurrently in the United States and abroad.37

Interestingly, § 1501 states that it does not apply to § 109(b) and (e), but this Comment focuses heavily on whether nearby § 109(a) applies to chapter 15 cases.38 Section 109(a) states that a debtor must be "a person that resides or has a domicile, a place of business, or property in the United States, or a municipality."39

When a debtor seeks chapter 15 status, he turns to § 1515, which contains the rules to applying for recognition of the foreign proceeding.40 In this scenario, "[a] foreign representative applies to the court for recognition of a foreign proceeding in which the foreign representative has been appointed."41 Various documents accompany the application, including one that identifies all judicial proceedings in which the petitioner is involved outside of the United States.42 If a court believes that § 1515's requirements are met, then it will grant recognition of the foreign proceeding under §