While the Project May Change, the Standard of Review Should Remain the Same
[…] review has occurred."15 Once review has occurred, courts review a challenge to an agency's decision not to prepare additional environmental review under the deferential substantial evidence standard.16 Under this standard, an agency's decision is upheld as long as it is supported by substantial evidence, even if other substantial evidence in the record contradicts the agency's conclusion.17 This standard reflects Public Resources Code section 21166, which prohibits agencies from requiring a subsequent or supplemental EIR unless there would be new, significant environmental impacts.18 Under Public Resources Code section 21166, once an EIR has been prepared for a project, no additional EIR is required unless one of the following occurs: "(a) substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report"; "(b) substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report"; or "(c) new information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact