Where and By Whom May A Warrant Be Executed?
[…] Where and By Whom May A Warrant Be Executed?

JurisdictionMaryland

VII. Where and by whom may a warrant be executed?

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-103(b), provides:

A police officer may arrest a person throughout the State without limitations as to jurisdiction if: (1) a warrant has been issued against the person; (2) the police officer is participating in a joint operation created by an agreement between the primary law enforcement officers [as defined by Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-103(a)]; (3) the arrest occurs within one of the participating jurisdictions in accordance with the agreement; and (4) the police officer is acting in accordance with regulations that the police officer's employing unit adopts to carry out this section.

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-104 delineates when a federal law enforcement officer may arrest an individual in Maryland.

A. Maryland police may execute a Maryland venue #1 warrant in Maryland venue #2 when accompanied by officers from Maryland venue #2 or by federal marshals