Whatever Happened to the Seveloff Fix?
[…] [12]

Indeed, the current United States Code contains more than one definition of "Indian country." In 1949, Congress prefaced the definition of "Indian country" in 18 U.S.C. §1151 by adding the clause, "Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title," and those sections are part of the current federal Indian liquor laws. In twin passages in § 1154 and § 1156, Congress specified that "Indian country" for purposes of those laws would be somewhat different, generally narrower than the § 1151 definition (by excluding "fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-way through Indian reservations"), [13] but with an exception if there was "a treaty or statute extending the Indian liquor laws thereto."