Whatever Happened to the Seveloff Fix?
[…] The power to define originally the 'Indian country,' within which the unlicensed introduction and sale of liquors were prohibited, necessarily includes that of enlarging the prohibited boundaries, whenever, in the opinion of Congress, the interests of Indian intercourse and trade will be best subserved. [12]

Indeed, the current United States Code contains more than one definition of "Indian country." In 1949, Congress prefaced the definition of "Indian country" in 18 U.S.C. §1151 by adding the clause, "Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title," and those sections are part of the current federal Indian liquor laws.