What Wetlands Are Regulated? Jurisdiction of the §404 Program
[…] pleted in 2012.18 ese Regional Supplements provide specic criteria for wetland delineation (e.g., depth
and duration of groundwater measurements) for use in their part icular regions. To the extent that these
dier from the 1987 Manual, the Regional Supplement will be followed. As a practical matter, delineation
of wetlands will have to follow the Corps Ma nual and the appropriate Regional Supplement.
13. Vcl. Lab.  D’   A, T R Y-87-1, C  E W D M (1987).
14. 33 C.F.R. §328.4(c)(1) (2008).
15. 33 C.F.R. §328.3(e) (2008) (noting that the term “ordinary high watermark” “means that line on the shore established by the uctuations of
water and indicated by physical characters such as clear, natural line impressed on the bank, shelving, changes in the character of soil, destruction
of terrestrial vegetation, the presence of litter and debris, or other appropriate means that consider the characteristics of the surrounding areas”).
16. 58 Fed. Reg. 4995 (Jan. 19, 1993). is announcement ended a long period of controversy over wetland delineation manuals and practices.
After the Corps, EPA and other agencies had presented a new Joint Delineation Manual for use in 1989, there was a signicant controversy