What's So Special About Special Proceedings? Making Sense of Nebraska's Final Order Statute
[…] As the Nebraska Supreme Court has often said, a final order "dispose[s] of the whole merits of the case. When no further action of the court is required to dispose of a pending cause, the order is final. If the cause is retained for further action, the order is interlocutory."(fn2)

But not all "final orders" are actually final orders. Some are interlocutory. For example, orders that are made in a special proceeding and affect a substantial right are final, appealable orders regardless of whether they dispose of the whole merits of the case.(fn3) They are final, appealable orders because section 25-1902 classifies them as such. Section 25-1902 provides:

An order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment, is a final order which may be vacated, modified, or reversed . . . .(fn4)

It is by no means clear, however, what constitutes a special proceeding and what constitutes a substantial right. The case law is a confusing collection of slogans and contradictions.