What it Takes to Be a Putative Spouse in California and Its Benefits Part 3-the Effect of a Putative Designation
[…] It is this general policy that informs and governs the law surrounding putative spouses. The driving force behind putative status is to protect innocent individuals who work for the collective good of both spouses and later learn that their marriage is invalid.5 Plainly, the law should not punish a spouse operating in good faith and under this belief.

Following the judiciaries' lead, the Legislature statutorily approved putative spouse status, which ultimately became Family Code section 2251(a). As of January 1, 2016, Family Code section 2251(a) provides:

(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall:
(1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.
(2) If the division of property is in issue, divide... [according to the statutes commencing with Section 2500], that property acquired during the union that would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable, only upon request of a party who is declared a putative spouse under paragraph (1). This property is known as 'quasi-marital property.'

[Page 7]

The current language in section 2251 allows a putative spouse designation only to the spouse or spouses acting in good faith, or the "innocent spouse."