What Is a Care Custodian Under Probate Code § 21350?
[…] The focal point of the most recent case law disputes over how to interpret § 21350 is in the definition of "care custodian." Section 21350 provides, in relevant part, that "(a) no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: . . . (6) A care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor." Section 21350 in turn specifically adopts the definition of "care custodian" from the elder abuse provisions in Welfare and Institutions Code § 15610.17. Finally, § 15610.17 provides a twenty-five item laundry list of groups and individuals defined as "care custodians," including a final catchall "[a]ny other protective, public, sectarian, mental health, or private assistance or advocacy agency or person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults." (Emphasis added.)6 Thus, §...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT