What Constitutes a Valid Marriage?
[…] available (the origin of the requirement is quite old and
predates even the Marriage Act of 1753 in the United
Kingdom, which sought to make mandatory that a couple
obtain a license and then be married in a church in order to
reduce the frequency of clandestine marriages at the time),
what are your resources when it is not or when there is a
problem with the license you have?
Certain states have old and likely little-known statutes on
the books that may be helpful in addressing “irregular
solemnization.” For example, Massachusetts General Laws
chapter 207, section 42, captioned “Irregular Solemnization
of Marriage; Validity,” states specically that a “marriage
solemnized by a person professing to have the authority to
solemnize marriages . . . shall not be void . . . by want of
authority in such person . . . , or by an omission or by
informality in the manner of ling the notice of intention, if
What Constitutes a Valid Marriage?
By LINDSAY V. MASON
the marriage is in other respects lawful and is consummated
with a full belief of either of the persons so married that they
have been lawfully married.” Accordingly, the subjective
belief of only one of the parties that a lawful marriage has
occurred is potentially sucient to overcome procedural
deciencies in Massachusetts.
New York also has a similar “irregular solemnization”
statute that was recently addressed in two dierent cases, but