Wage and Hour Case Notes
[…] Once the workers harvested and packed the berries, the marketers cooled them on premises separate
[Page 10]
from the farms and sold them to their customers, then provided a portion of the sale proceeds to the growers.
The workers asserted several theories of liability against the strawberry marketers—including that they were joint employers under California and federal law and were "client employers" under California Labor Code section 2810.3. Under section 2810.3(a)(1)(A), a "client employer" is an entity "that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor." Section 2810.3(a)(6) explains that "usual course of business" means "the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer." The purpose of the statute is to make a client employer responsible for paying the workers it uses in its business.
After a bench trial, the district court entered judgment in the marketers' favor.