Wage and Hour Case Notes
[…] Sargent v. Bd. of Trustees of the Calif. State Univ., 55 Cal. App. 5th 982 (2021)

Plaintiff was a health and safety technician at Sonoma State University, a campus of the California State University (CSU) system. Plaintiff sued for whistleblower retaliation and civil penalties pursuant to the Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act of 2004 (PAGA)1 for violations of the California Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1973 (Cal/OSHA).2 Plaintiff prevailed at trial and defendant appealed, arguing it was exempt from PAGA as a public entity and because California Education Code section 66606.2 barred PAGA claims against the university.

Section 66606.2(b) provides that no legislation enacted after January 1, 1997 "that applies generally to the state or to state agencies, departments, or boards" may be applied to CSU unless the statute specifically provides that CSU "is to be governed by that statute."