Wage and Hour Case Notes
[…] wages" and that the underpaid wages were a part of the $50 and $100 penalties provided for by the statute.4 The Lawson court upheld and reinforced this decision, finding that "nothing in Arias suggests that the Legislature did not intend that the LWDA be able to recover 'underpaid wages' on behalf of employees under section 558 as part of a civil penalty for Labor Code and [Industrial Welfare Commission] order violations that result in underpayment of wages."5 By contrast, the Esparza court rejected Thurman and applied its own statutory interpretation, holding that the language of Labor Code § 558(a)(3) ("Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee") should be treated separately from the penalty amounts ($50/$100) of § 558(a)(1) and (a)(2).