Voluntary tax practice reviews.
[…] This column explores the primary reasons for implementing a tax practice review and the development of the AICPA voluntary approach to tax practice management.

Why Do Tax Practices Need a Tax Practice Review?

Treasury Department Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), contains the rules governing tax practice before the IRS. The two provisions of Circular 230 that are most relevant to the subject of this column are discussed below.

The June 2005 revisions to Circular 230 added Section 10.33, Best Practices for Tax Advisors. This section provides that practitioners "should provide clients with the highest quality representation concerning Federal tax issues by adhering to best practices in providing advice and in preparing ... a submission to [the IRS],"The section met with some controversy when it was proposed and finalized, since it does not by its terms impose a penalty for failure to follow best practices, nor does it preclude a penalty.