VOLUME I Chapter 11 Family and Medical Leave Act
[…] VOLUME I Chapter 11 Family and Medical Leave Act

JurisdictionSouth Carolina
Chapter 11 Family and Medical Leave Act
Ellison F. McCoy
Jackson Lewis P.C.

I. Introduction and Overview

The purpose of the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA), codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601, et seq. (2015), is "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote a national interest in preserving family integrity" by permitting employees to take unpaid leave for family or medical purposes without fear of losing their jobs.1 In general, the FMLA attempts to accomplish this purpose by providing up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave in any 12-month period for one or