Pressing Washington's Wine Industry Into the Twenty-first Century: Rethinking What it Means to Be a Winery
[…] Despite the growing diversity of wine production and sales methods, Washington still only offers one domestic winery license.(fn19) Section 66.04.010(46) of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW) currently defines a domestic winery as "a place where wines are manufactured or produced within the state of Washington."(fn20) However, no statute defines "manufactured" or "produced."(fn21) This vague definition links the concept of a winery to a particular physical location, which Washington's virtual wineries lack.(fn22) It also results in confusion for winemakers and liquor board enforcement officials as to