Independence for Washington State's Privileges and Immunities Clause
[…] Independence for Washington State's Privileges and Immunities Clause

Publication year2021

INDEPENDENCE FOR WASHINGTON STATE'S PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES CLAUSE

P. Andrew Rorholm Zellers(fn*)

Abstract : Article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution prohibits special privileges and immunities. It provides: "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations." Since the 1940s, the Washington State Supreme Court has analogized article I, section 12 to the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.