Independence for Washington State's Privileges and Immunities Clause
[…] This Comment argues that the Court should abandon the approaches advanced by Chief Justice Madsen and Justice Fairhurst and adopt Justice Johnson's approach to interpreting and applying article I, section 12. Justice Johnson's approach is consistent with the clause's original intent, plain language, and the Court's early decisions interpreting and applying it. Unlike the other approaches, Justice Johnson's approach does not put judicial efficiency, finality, and the dignity of Washington courts and the state constitution at risk.

INTRODUCTION

Adopted in 1889, article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution is the state's privileges and immunities clause.(fn1) It provides, "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."(fn2) The Washington State Supreme Court has considered article I, section 12 to be substantially equivalent to the Equal Protection Clause because both provisions require that laws apply equally to all.(fn3) Due to this common treatment, the Court stopped independently analyzing claims under