Banishing Habeas Jurisdiction: Why Federal Courts Lack Jurisdiction to Hear Tribal Banishment Actions
[…] In 1968, after years of hearings, Congress enacted ICRA to provide substantive civil rights-similar to those protected by the Bill of Rights and Fourteenth Amendment-to tribal members. (fn5) Though ICRA championed individual rights typical of the Civil Rights Era, it also reflected Congress's attempt to increase tribal sovereignty. While the Act requires tribes to recognize substantive rights for tribal members,(fn6) only one federal court procedure is available to remedy ICRA violations: the writ of habeas corpus.(fn7) ICRA's habeas provision, 25 U.S.C. § 1303, provides: "The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe."(fn8) Habeas is a limited remedy, available only when there are "severe restraints on individual liberty,"(fn9) whether physical custody or another immediate restraint like parole. (fn10)

In the seminal 1996 case of Poodry v.