York v. Wahkiakum School District and the Future of School Searches Under the Washington State Constitution Kerem Murat Levitas
[…] Today, Section 7 is broadly acknowledged to provide greater protections than the Fourth Amendment. Indeed, many Section 7 protections were developed as specific reactions to federal cases that restricted Fourth Amendment guarantees.(fn28) Independent analysis is now so well established that courts forego the typical analysis required to determine if a state-constitutional provision offers greater protection than its federal counterpart.(fn29)

The text of Section 7 stands in fairly significant contrast to the Fourth Amendment. It provides, in its entirety, "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."(fn30) Unlike the Fourth Amendment, which has a Search Clause that requires reasonableness and a Warrant Clause that requires...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.