Municipal Liability Cap on Damages and Uim Insurance
[…] Understanding the statutory cap on municipal liability and how the courts in Alabama have applied the cap in UIM insurance-related litigation is essential. This article provides a snapshot of the applicable Alabama statutes and some key court rulings.

The amount of damages awardable against a municipality in Alabama are limited to the amounts set forth in Ala. Code § 11-93-2 (1975), which provides:

The recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment or judgments against a governmental entity shall be limited to $300,000.00 in the aggregate where more than two persons have claims or judgments on account of bodily injury or death arising out of any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for damage or loss of property arising out of any single occurrence. No governmental entity shall settle or compromise any claim for bodily injury, death or property damage in excess of the amounts hereinabove set forth.

Section 11-47-190 identifies the circumstances under which a municipality may be held liable.