How To...
[…] 2. Specific Restrictions and Obligations of the Act.

The Act prevents certain collection activities by "debt collectors" collecting or attempting to collect "consumer debts" against "consumers" and obligates "debt collectors" to make certain disclosures and provide certain information in the course of their activities.

3. Limitation on Acquisition of Location Information.

Section 1692b of the Act requires that "any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for a purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall"

a. Identify himself [or herself], state that he [or she] is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer and, only if expressly requested, identify his [or her] employer;[5]

b. Not state that the consumer owes any debt;

c.