The Appellate Corner
[…] Starrett served as staff attorney to Justice Kenneth Ingram and Justice Mark Kennedy on the Alabama Supreme Court, and was engaged in civil and criminal practice in Montgomery before appointment to the Office of the Attorney General. Among other cases for the office, Starrett successfully prosecuted Bobby Frank Cherry on appeal from his murder convictions for the 1963 bombing of Birmingham's Sixteenth Street Baptist Church.

RECENT CIVIL DECISIONS

From the Alabama Supreme Court

Election Law

Veitch v. Vowell, No. 1170723 (Ala. June 1, 2018)

Jurisdiction stripping statute, Ala. Code §17-16-44, under which "[n]o jurisdiction exists in or shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any proceeding for ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute," did not apply to candidate's claim he was wrongfully denied right to have his name included on a ballot, pursuant to an act he alleges is void.

Reformation; Mutual Mistake

G.R.L.C. Trust v. Garrison Decatur Crossings, LLC, No. 1170315 (Ala. June 15, 2018)