Protection for the Recreational Property Landowner: the Alabama Recreational Use Statutes
[…] Poole v. City of Gadsden, 541 So.2d 510, 512-13 (Ala. 1989). Section 35-15-1 states as follows:

An owner, lessee or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry and use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, boating, sightseeing, caving, climbing, repelling or other recreational purposes or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, use of structures or activities on such premises to persons entering for the above stated purposes, except as provided in § 35-15-3.

(emphasis added).

Section 35-15-3 provides as follows:

This article does not limit the liability which otherwise exists for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or for injury suffered in any case where permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, cave, climb, rappel, or sight-see was granted for commercial enterprise for profit; or for injury caused by acts of persons to whom permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or sight-see was granted to third persons as to whom the person granting permission, or the owner, lessee, or occupant of the premises owned a duty to keep the premises safe or to warn of danger.

(emphasis added).

Federal and state courts in Alabama have interpreted § 35-15-3 of Chapter 1 to provide that liability against an owner, lessee or occupant of property used for recreational purposes may only be imposed in the event that there is a "willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity . . ." Clark v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 606 F. Supp. 130, 131 (N.D. Ala. 1985) (emphasis in original); Poole, 541 So.2d at 513-14 (Ala. 1989).