Protection for the Recreational Property Landowner: the Alabama Recreational Use Statutes
[…] (emphasis added).

Although the Recreational Use Statutes offer protections for landowners and their employees for non-commercial recreational use of property, the fact that the property owner may charge an admission or other fee for use of the property does not preclude application of the protections of the statutes. The issue is whether the facility is intended to be operated for the purpose of making a profit. Ala. Code § 35-15-26 states that "[t]he liability limitation provisions of this Article shall not apply in any cause of action arising from acts or omissions occurring on or connected with land upon which any commercial recreational enterprise is conducted." The Recreational Use Statutes define "commercial recreational use" as: "Any use of land for the purpose of receiving consideration for opening such land to commercial use where such use or activity is profit-motivated." Ala. Code § 35-15-21(5). (emphasis added).