Protection for the Recreational Property Landowner: the Alabama Recreational Use Statutes
[…] These two groups of Alabama statutes deal with the same subject matter, i.e., the level of conduct required for liability arising from the use of non-commercial recreational property and "are to be read complimentary [sic] to each other." Grice v. City of Dothan, 670 F. Supp. 318, 321 (M.D. Ala. 1983). As discussed in this article, the Recreational Use Statutes provide substantial protection to the owners of non-commercial recreational property for injuries sustained by users of such property. The policy behind the Recreational Use Statutes has been declared by the legislature in Ala. Code § 35-15-20 to be: "[T]hat it is in the public interest to encourage owners of land to make such areas available to the public for non-commercial purposes by limiting such owners' liability towards persons entering thereon for such purposes [and] that such limitation on liability would encourage owners of land to allow non-commercial public recreational use of land which would not otherwise be open to the public . . ."

The statutes have wide application to users of non-commercial recreational property. The statutes are specifically applicable to claims of minors as well as persons of full legal age. See Ala.