Vol. 7, No. 5, Pg. 32. Paying Back the Payback-Taxation of Discrimination Awards.
[…] TAX REGULATIONS

Schleier also relied heavily on the Treasury Regulations interpreting Code § 104.26 CFR. § 1.104-1 (c) (Regulation) provides:

34

Section 104 (a) (2) [of the Internal Revenue Code] excludes from gross income the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness. The term 'damages received (whether by suit or agreement)' means an amount received (other than workers' compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT