Case Summaries
[…] Citing BJ-Titan Services v. State Tax Comm'n, 842 P.2d 822, 828 (Utah 1992), for the appropriate standard of review, the court affirmed the decision because it was neither unreasonable nor arbitrary.

Valgardson Housing Systems, Inc. v. State Tax Commission, 210 Utah Adv. Rep. 55 (March 12, 1993) (Judge Greenwood)

FORGERY

Construing Utah Code Ann. §76-6-501(3) & (4) (1990), the court held that forgery of a receipt for payment does not represent "an interest in or claim against property, or a pecuniary interest in or claim against any person or enterprise." §76-6-501(3). Consequently, forgery of a receipt...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT