Vol. 5, No. 4, Pg. 19. South Carolina's New Presentence Investigation Requirements.
[…] The Department implemented its PSI process on October 1, 1993.

Background

Under the legislation that created it (1942 Code § 1038, et. seq.), the Department was to perform PSIs "when directed by the court." Until recently, these requests have been rare--averaging 140 per year during the past decade--in contrast to the number of criminal offenders (22,000 in 1992) who were sentenced to probation, incarceration or some combination of the two.

In the Community Corrections Act of 1981 (§ 24-23-30(e)), the legislature indicated its interest in an "expanded use of presentence investigations and their role and potential for increasing the use of community based programs, restitution and victim assistance." Under § 24-23120, a judge was required to order a presentence investigation for defendants with mental disorders, retardation or a substantial handicap.

The legislature's interest in PSIs was reiterated in 1986 in the Omnibus Criminal Justice Improvements Act.