Vol. 4, No. 3, Pg. 29. Timber-r-r-r-r-r.
[…] A party suing under the terms of the timber deed may be able to sue in tort for trespass rather than merely for breach of contract. Chapman-Storm Lumber Corp. v. Minnesota

30South Carolina Land & Timber Co., 173 S.C. 357, 362, 175 S.E. 852, 854 (1934). In theory then, the claimant would be entitled to sue for punitive damages. Under the amendment to the UCC, however, such remedies probably are no longer available in an action based solely on the timber sales contract.

Timber Rights Under § 6-2-102(2)

The amended language of S.C. Code § 36-2-107(2) provides in relevant part:

A contract for the sale . . . of timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this chapter whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or by the seller, even though it forms a part of the realty at the time of contracting, and the parties can by identification effect a present sale before severance.

Before amendment, this UCC section provided that a contract for the sale of timber that was to be cut and removed by the seller was a contract for the sale of goods under the S.C. UCC. A contract for a sale of timber to be cut and removed by the buyer was not deemed a sale of goods under the old S.C. UCC provision.

Presumably the only remedy now existing for a breach of a contract for conveyance of timber under the UCC is an action based on contract rights only. Damages for such an action are those provided under the UCC. See Holmes v. Westvaco Corp., 289 S.C. 591, 347 S.E.2d 887 (Ct. App. 1986). An examination of the majority and dissenting opinions in Holmes illustrates the different resultsobtainable when a contract for the sale of timber is treated as a sale of goods as opposed to a sale of realty.

The plaintiff in Holmes was the seller of timber...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.