Vol. 4, No. 2, Pg. 12. Direct Criminal Contempt.
[…] Ironically, it was a federal judge's abuse of the contempt power that led Congress in 1831 to limit the expansive contempt authority provided by the Judiciary Act of 1789 and pass what is today 18 U.S.C. § 401. Missouri federal district Judge John Peck employed the then-existing plenary contempt power to jail and disbar a lawyer (who, unfortunately, was named Lawless) for publicly criticizing one of Peck's legal opinions. Wilson, Criminal Contempt in the Fedeml Courts, 55 F.R.D. 102 (1972).

A federal district court's power to punish direct criminal contempt is granted by 18 U.S.C. § 401, which provides in pertinent part:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as

(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice. . . .

Interpreting § 401, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has held that: