Publication year2022
[…] See id. § 78B-2-309 (2012). Nationstar, however, asserts that the applicable statute of limitations is found in Utah Code section 70A-3-118(1), the six-year statute of limitations for negotiable instruments under the UCC, which began to run on February 5, 2016, the date Nationstar accelerated the payments under the Note. See id. § 70A-3-104(1) (2009) (negotiable instrument); id. § 70A-3-118(1) (statute of limitations).

2018 UT App 59, ¶ 11. Thus, the limitations period turns on the application of one of the two foregoing statutes: Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-309 (“Within six years – Mesne profits of real property – Instrument in writing – Fire suppression”) or Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1) (“Statute of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT