Court Summaries
[…] This is an appeal brought by the State of Wyoming following J. a trial courts granting of a motion to suppress. On March 1, 2010, the Wyoming Highway Patrol stopped Mr. Juarez near Rawlins for failing to use his turn signal when he entered 1-80 from an entrance ramp. A search of Mr. Juarez's vehicle yielded nine pounds of marijuana. Mr. Juarez filed a motion to suppress which was granted. The basis for the motion was that the trooper did not have a reason to pull Mr. Juarez over. The Wyoming Supreme Court affirmed.

The relevant statute is Wyo. Stat. § 31-5-217 (Lexis 2011), which provides that " [n] o person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section." The crux of Mr. Juarez's argument is that this statute does not require a signal in its clear language when entering the interstate. It only requires signal when moving right or left upon a roadway.