Court Summaries
[…] (hereinafter "Werner") southbound at the 1-25 interchange with 1-80 in Cheyenne, Wyoming. Mr. Brophy was traveling westbound in his automobile on 1-80. Mr. Brophy exited 1-80 proceeding toward southbound 1-25. The right front wheel of the semi-truck hit the left rear side of the BMW causing the BMW to spin. The spinning vehicle then was struck by another semi-truck. Mr. Brophy had two passengers in his vehicle. He suffered extensive injuries.

The first issue on appeal involved the jury instruction for failure to yield. Werner submitted an instruction "C" which quoted from Wyo. Stat. § 31-5-222(c) that "[i]f the driver is involved in a collision with . . .a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways, after driving past a yield sign without stopping, the collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of his failure to yield the right-of-way." This instruction was not given by the trial court.

Werner argued that this instruction should have been given because Mr. Brophy was entering the 1-25 intersection wherein he was to yield to oncoming traffic and failure to do so is essentially prima facie evidence of his negligence.