Cases in Controversy
[…] Cases in Controversy

JurisdictionUtah,United States
CitationVol. 3 No. 2 Pg. 31
Pages31
Publication year1996
CASES IN CONTROVERSY
Vol. 3 No. 2 Pg. 31
Utah Bar Journal
Summer, 1996

The "Strange Case of Utah”[1]-Common Law Marriage

Cameron S. Denning, J.

Prior to 1987, "common law" marriage was not recognized in Utah. Furthermore, recognition of such relations was specifically prohibited: "Marriages not solemnized by an authorized person were prohibited and declared void."[2] But in 1987, the Utah State Legislature enacted Utah Code, section 30-1-4.5, which provides:

(1) A marriage which is not solemnized according to this chapter shall be legal and valid if a court or administrative order establishes that it arises out of a contract between two consenting parties who:

(a) are capable of giving consent;

(b) are legally capable of entering a solemnized marriage under the provisions of this chapter;

(c) have cohabited;