Vol. 3, No. 6, Pg. 22. South Carolina's New Health Care Power of Attorney Law.
[…] Hospitals andnursing homes that accept Medicaid or Medicare funds now must

* provide every patient with information on the right to sign advance health care directives,

* ask whether the patient has executed such a document and

* record the patient's response. (See Harrison, Advance Health Care Directives, 3 S.C. Lawyer 2 (Sep./Oct. 1991) at 29.

Estate planners have routinely included the authority to make health care decisions in durable powers of attorney for some time. The South Carolina durable power of attorney statute (§ 62-5-501) was amended in 1990 to specify that the agent's powers may include "the power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to health care." It has been a common practice to couple a durable power of attorney which includes health care powers with a Declaration of Desire for Natural Death...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.