Guardianship and Conservatorship 101
[…] Article 2 of the UAGCPJA creates a three-tiered approach to jurisdictional issues between states, and under that approach, 'the state court that may have jurisdiction would be, in order of priority: 1) the court in the respondent's home state; 2) the court of a state with which the respondent has a significant connection; or 3) a third state that is neither the home state nor a significant-connection state.' These tiers are established in four paragraphs of O.C.G.A. § 29-11-12, which specify several circumstances under which "[a] court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a conservatorship order for a respondent.[10]