Usufructs vs. Estates for Years
[…] This article explores why, even after the coronavirus threat has receded, practitioners should pay attention to the differences between a usufruct and an estate for years.

For clarity, this article will use the terms "landlord" and "tenant" to refer to u the parties to an agreement conveying a usufruct. The terms "grantor," "grantee," "lessor" and "lessee" will be used when referring to the parties to an agreement conveying an estate for years.

Understanding the Usufruct and the Estate for Years

According to O.C.G.A. § 44-7-1(a), a landlord-tenant relationship is created "when the owner of real estate grants to another person ... the right simply to possess and enjoy the use of such real estate either for a fixed time or at the will of the grantor."[1] This conveyance is known as a usufruct, and no estate passes from the landlord to the tenant.[2] A usufruct "is not insurable, is not subject to levy and sale, and ... may not be conveyed without the landlord's consent."[3] As referenced in Georgia case law, a "usufruct is sometimes referred