Usufructs vs. Estates for Years
[…] Heavier scrutiny of the remaining provisions of the sublease was required.[33]

Length of the Term Conveyed

One such remaining provision is the length of the term conveyed. The statutory tipping point to distinguish between an estate for years and a usufruct is five years. If the conveyance is for less time, O.C.G.A. § 44-7-1(b) presumes only the right to possess and enjoy is conveyed, "and to give only the usufruct unless the contrary is agreed upon by the parties to the contract and is so stated in the contract."[34] As a result, under Georgia law, there is a rebuttable presumption that an agreement for less than five years conveys a usufruct, while an agreement for more than five years conveys an estate for years.[35]

Georgia courts have grappled with this rebuttable presumption on numerous occasions.