Character Evidence in the Civil Setting
[…] In a personal injury suit stemming from a barroom brawl, plaintiff's counsel wants to show a video recording of the defendant punching another person at a hotel.

Jimmy, a fourth-grader, is hit in the head with a rock on the playground. He sues Tommy for throwing the rock. Jimmy's attorney moves to admit an incident that occurred three years later where the school suspended Tommy for throwing a rock.

As a trial judge, I made the decision whether to admit evidence of these other LU acts. All three cases involved character evidence as contemplated by O.C.G.A. I § 24-4-404.

The presumption set by O.C.G.A. § 24-4-404 is that character evidence is not admissible. O.C.G.A. § 24-4-404(a) states, "Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion." You might argue, "This evidence is gold! This evidence makes my case!" And I say, "Never fear, learned counsel. I have some tips for getting this kind of evidence admitted—and, alternatively, for keeping it out."

There are several ways to consider the admissibility of this type of evidence.