Character Evidence in the Civil Setting
[…] When the guards returned, he had bruises and welts on his body. The prisoner objected to evidence that he was not a model prisoner and had purposely flooded his cell before. The court ruled that the prisoner's prior behavioral problems were admissible. It found evidence that the prisoner purposefully flooded his cell was offered not to show propensity but to explain why the guards removed him from his cell.[17]

It Is Not Character Evidence If It Is Used for Impeachment O.C.G.A. § 24-4-404(a) allows admission of certain character evidence to impeach a witness. It states, "Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except for ... [e]vidence of the character of a witness, as provided in Code Sections 24-6-607, 24-6-608, and 24-6-609."[18] Those code sections, in turn, provide that any party may attack the credibility of a witness, a witness may be impeached by evidence of their reputation for untruthfulness and a witness may be impeached by evidence of certain criminal convictions.[19]