The Legal
[…] But it is not an approved response to an allegation in a complaint. Instead, the Georgia Civil Practice Act and the Federal Rules permit only three responses: admit, deny, or state that the party lacks knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief about the truth of an allegation.[19] O.C.G.A. § 9-11-8(b) specifically provides that:

[a] party shall state in short and plain terms his defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies If he is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth

... neither the Georgia nor the Federal Rules allow for "the document speaks for itself." This makes using the phrase risky and chances an order requiring an amended or repleaded answer.

of an averment, he shall so state, and this has the effect of a denial.[20]

There are no other options.