The Legal
[…] Kennedy resigned and opened her own salon within the radius. She announced her resignation via social media and “tagged” The Shave in her post, so the post appeared on The Shave's social media. She also reposted photos taken at The Shave, tagging some of The Shave's customers. The Shave filed a lawsuit and obtained an injunction enforcing the restrictive covenants.

On appeal, Kennedy argued that she was not the type of employee against whom a noncompete could be enforced. She also argued she was not even an “employee” at all within the meaning of the Act. O.C.G.A. Section 13-8-51(5) defines an “employee” as including any person “in possession of selective or specialized skills, learning, or abilities or customer contacts, customer information or confidential information.” O.C.G.A Section 13-8-53(a)(1) permits noncompetes against employees who “customarily and regularly solicit for the employer customers or prospective customers.”