Winning Arguments Supporting the Made Whole Doctrine
[…] Of course, there are usually good reasons when a client did not get the policy limit, e.g., your client needed the settlement monies quickly due to financial stress, comparative fault issues, or other pressing concerns. So, this point is not determinative. The following arguments stand formidable by themselves.

PETITION LACKS STANDING

Oftentimes, PEHP will bring a petition demanding full reimbursement against your client in a proceeding before the Utah State Retirement Board. In response, you point out that, pursuant to Utah Code section 49-20-105, PEHP's petition is well beyond the "purpose" of the Utah State Retirement and Insurance Benefit Act that created the Board. To wit: "The purpose of this chapter is to provide a mechanism for covered employers to provide covered individuals with group health, dental, medical, disability, life insurance,.and other programs requested by the state,.in the most efficient and economical manner."

Seeking to enforce subrogation rights is not "providing insurance" as encompassed by Title 49.