Winning Arguments Supporting the Made Whole Doctrine
[…] The issue in contest, however, is the question of the validity of PEHP's subrogation rights against the client's "made whole" rights. The subrogation rights are found in a provision in the Master Policy. But under the Board's "Hearing Procedures," this dispute does not involve determining the applicability of a statute, rule or order. See utah code ann. §6345b-21(1) for the same direct argument. So you object that the petition addresses an issue completely outside the governing statute and the Board's own procedures.

Another argument is that Utah Code section §49-11-301(3) says the assets of the fund are for the exclusive benefit of the members and "may not be diverted or appropriated for any purpose other than that permitted under this title."