Georgia's Public Whistleblower Statute
[…] The non-disclosure provision also applies only to allegations involving "state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of [the] public employer."[11]

The Statute's Prohibition on Retaliation

O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d) contains the anti-retaliation provision of the Public Whistleblower Statute. It is this provision that has been the subject of the increasing amount of litigation in recent years. This subsection provides that "[n]o public employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any policy or practice preventing a public employee from disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency."[12]

Perhaps more significantly, a public employer also shall not: