Georgia's Public Whistleblower Statute
[…] In regulating interactions between public employers and whistleblowing employees, the Public Whistleblower Statute includes two distinct parts that the Supreme Court of Georgia has held are to be read separately.[6] One allows public employers to investigate complaints from employees about fraud, waste and abuse in certain areas, and generally prohibits them from disclosing the whistleblower's identity. The other prohibits public employers from retaliating against employees who disclose violations of or noncompliance with a law, rule or regulation.

The Statute's Non-Disclosure Provision

O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(b) authorizes public employers to "receive and investigate complaints or information from any public employee concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer."[7] Any public employer who receives such a complaint is prohibited from "disclos[ing] the identity of the public employee without the written consent of such public employee, unless the public employer determines such disclosure is necessary and unavoidable during the course of the