Live-in Lover Complaints: Think Twice Before You File
[…] O.C.G.A. § 19-6-19(b) provides for a mandatory award of the reasonable attorney's fees of the defendant if the plaintiff does not prevail.

Proving Your Case

In order to win his live-in lover complaint, and thus not get stuck with Winona's attorney's fees, Hubert must prove by a preponderance of the evidence:

  • an open and continuous cohabitation of Winona with Beau, and

  • either sexual intercourse between Winona and Beau or sharing of expenses of cohabitation between Winona and Beau

Georgia's "live-in lover law," O.C.G.A § 19-6-19(b), provides in part:

Subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony for the support of a spouse, the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify provisions made for periodic payments of permanent alimony for the support of the former spouse. As used in this subsection, the word "cohabitation" means dwelling together continuously and openly in a meretricious relationship with another person, regardless of the sex of the other person. [emphasis added].