Settlement Agreement Basics
[…] The holding in Brumbelow is consistent with O.C.G.A. § 15-19-5, which provides that "[a]ttorneys have authority to bind their clients in any action or proceeding by any agreement in relation to the cause,"[13] and Rule 4.12 of the

Uniform Superior and State Court Rules, which states "[attorneys of record have apparent authority to enter into agreements on behalf of their clients in civil actions."[14]

A recent case, Omni Builders Risk, Inc. v.