Something New Under Georgia’s Sun: the Georgia Taxpayer Protection False Claims Act
[…] As the title suggests, that Act addressed only Medicaid fraud; Georgia had no law that rewarded or protected the jobs of whistleblowers who reported other types of fraud against the state or a local government.

Though its first step was small, Georgia took even that step only after a strong push from the federal government. The federal and state governments jointly fund the Medicaid program, and each is entitled to recover its part in a case involving Medicaid fraud. To encourage states to participate in these lawsuits, Congress passed 42 U.S.C. 1396h. Under that statute, if a state passed a Medicaid false claims act that "was at least as effective in rewarding and facilitating qui tam actions for false or fraudulent claims" as the Federal False Claims Act, then the federal government would voluntarily reduce its recovery by 10 percent to give the state an extra share. Georgia joined half-heartedly, doing the bare minimum to recover the additional 10 percent.