A Tool for the Plaintiff Attorney's Toolbox
[…] Hobbs did, however, perfect proper personal service; he just perfected such service without being reasonably diligent, and he did not act as quickly as possible.

Arthur raised this as a defense in his answer and moved to dismiss. Arthur argued that the untimely service of the summons and complaint should not relate back to the time of filing the original summons and complaint since Hobbs was not diligent in perfecting service.[5] In response to such motion, Hobbs filed a dismissal without prejudice pleading pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 (a).[6]

O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 (a) provides: "When any case has been commenced in either state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state . . . within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, . . . provided, however, if the dismissal . . . occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of renewal shall be exercised only once." Hobbs is clear, however, that the plaintiff must obtain proper service prior to dismissing his case without prejudice or else the original suit is void.[7] Further, the dismissal must occur in the original suit prior to a judicial determination or else, again, the original suit is said to be