The Confirmation Resale Conundrum
[…] Although we propose that the problem is more pervasive than most have heretofore

recognized, we also propose that the problem has solutions. The basic premise of this article is that the law should encourage the acquisition of distressed property so as to normalize the real estate markets and promote the transition of distressed properties back into healthy, productive properties.

The (Title) Standard Answer

In 1935, with the nation mired in the midst of the Great Depression, the general assembly passed what is now codified at O.C.G.A. § 44-14-161. The statute provides, in relevant part:

When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages or other lien contracts and at the sale the real estate does not bring the amount of the debt secured by the deed, mortgage, or contract, no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale, report the sale to the judge of the superior court of the county in which the land is located for confirmation and approval and shall obtain an order of confirmation and approval thereon.[2]