The Changing Landscape for Securities: Fraud Claims Under Georgia Law
[…] 20

]

The original Section 12 did provide a defense to sellers who were able to establish that they did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the alleged untruth or omission.[21] As discussed infra, the 2008 Act also creates this defense. Thus, the defendant's scienter is relevant under these statutes, even if not part of a plaintiff's prima facie case.

Accordingly, some may argue that, as under the Uniform Securities Act of 1956, a plaintiff bringing suit under the O.C.G.A. § 10-5-58 of the 2008 Act need not plead either the defendant's scienter or causation. O.C.G.A. § 10-5-58 expressly requires proof that: (1) the defendant sold a security, (2) "by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statement made, in light of the circumstances under which it is made, not misleading," and (3) the purchaser did not know of the untruth or omission.[22] Thus, some will no doubt argue that the only scienter a plaintiff must establish as part of his prima facie case is his own lack of knowledge.