Misdiagnosis Law in Georgia: Where Are We Now?
[…] malpractice statute of limitations and statute of repose in the context of misdiagnosis actions. A thorough understanding of these areas will assist the medical malpractice practitioner in protecting their clients' interests most effectively in this uncertain climate of medical misdiagnosis law in Georgia.

Interaction Between the Statute of Repose and the Statute of Limitations

The statute of limitations and the statute of repose for medical malpractice actions are contained at O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.

(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.

(c) Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a two-year statute of limitations. Subsection (b) of this Code section is intended to create a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation.[

2

]

The express language of this statute provides guidance as to its scope. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(a) prescribes a two-year statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions premised upon an alleged failure to diagnose as calculated from the "date on which an injury or death . . . occurred." It is at this point in time when a prospective plaintiff may maintain an accrued cause of action against the alleged tortfeasor.