Ten Insights Into Georgia's Doctrine of Forum Non Conveniens
[…] As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county.[2]


O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) was one of a number of tort reform statutes passed by Georgia's General Assembly in 2005,[3] and as was the case with many of these statutes, its constitutionality was challenged. Specifically, in EHCA Cartersville, LLC v. Turner,[4] the Supreme Court of Georgia examined the constitutionality of O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) and a separate venue transfer statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(c). O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(c) provided that in medical malpractice actions "a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county of that defendant's residence if the tortious act upon which the medical malpractice claim is based occurred in the county of that defendant's residence."[5] The Supreme Court of Georgia held that O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1 (a) was constitutional because it "vests the power to change venue in the court," but that O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(c) was unconstitutional because it vests this same power in a defendant, and thus violated the joint tortfeasor venue