Ten Insights Into Georgia's Doctrine of Forum Non Conveniens
[…] October, 2008

A Look at the Law by Joseph G. Mitchell

by Joseph G. Mitchell

Forum non conveniens refers to the power of a court to decline jurisdiction because the convenience of the parties and ultimate justice are better served in an alternative forum.[1] Georgia's forum non conveniens statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1, became effective on Feb. 16, 2005. Since that time, there have been decisions in several cases that shed light on the statute's construction and application. This article provides 10 insights into the interpretation of the forum non conveniens doctrine by courts in Georgia.

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) Has Been Held Constitutional

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a), states, in part, as follows:

If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state or in a different county of proper venue within this state, the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall dismiss the claim or action. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a different county of proper venue within this state, the venue shall be transferred to the appropriate county.[2]


O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) was one of a number of tort reform statutes passed by Georgia's General Assembly in 2005,[3] and as was the case with many of these statutes, its constitutionality was challenged. Specifically, in EHCA Cartersville, LLC v. Turner,[4] the Supreme Court of Georgia examined the constitutionality of O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) and a separate venue transfer statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(c). O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(c) provided that in medical malpractice actions "a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county of that defendant's residence if the tortious act upon which the medical malpractice claim is based occurred in the county of that defendant's residence."[5] The Supreme