Ten Insights Into Georgia's Doctrine of Forum Non Conveniens
[…] Lamb,[8] the Court of Appeals of Georgia held that the forum non conveniens statute should be applied retroactively to a civil case that was pending prior to the statute's effective date. In making this ruling, the Court of Appeals cited EHCA Cartersville, LLC v. Turner, in which the Supreme Court of Georgia held that the forum non conveniens statute is procedural and not substantive law because it is a statute that affects where an action may be tried.[9]

Seven Factors to Consider in the Application of the Statute

O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In determining whether to grant a motion to dismiss an action or to transfer venue under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the court shall give consideration to the following factors:

(1) Relative ease of access to sources of proof;

(2) Availability and cost of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses;

(3) Possibility of viewing of the premises, if viewing would be appropriate to the action;

(4) Unnecessary expense or trouble to the defendant not necessary to the plaintiff's own right to pursue his or her remedy;

(5) Administrative difficulties for the forum courts;

(6) Existence of local interests in deciding the case locally; and

(7) The traditional deference given to a plaintiff's choice of forum.[10]